Track IR

A place to discuss all thigns ARMA3

Moderator: SYN Exec

Track IR

Postby SYN_DerHesse70 » Thu Oct 16, 2014 1:42 pm

Anybody using TrackIR 5 in ARMA 3?

How to set it up?
"Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen!"
User avatar
SYN_DerHesse70
Syndicate Squadron pilot
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: Ebsdorfergrund, Germany

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Per » Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:48 pm

You just have to enable it in configure, controllers I think.
Start the trackir app first.
Image
User avatar
SYN_Per
Syndicate Exec
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm but preferably at the cottage. In the pavillion...

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_DerHesse70 » Thu Oct 16, 2014 8:16 pm

I got it.

Turned TrueView and the z-axis of.

It's perfect!! :mrgreen:
"Es ist noch kein Meister vom Himmel gefallen!"
User avatar
SYN_DerHesse70
Syndicate Squadron pilot
 
Posts: 579
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2013 4:25 pm
Location: Ebsdorfergrund, Germany

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Per » Thu Oct 16, 2014 9:06 pm

Neat! :smile:
Image
User avatar
SYN_Per
Syndicate Exec
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm but preferably at the cottage. In the pavillion...

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Bandy » Mon Apr 13, 2015 12:27 am

I have enabled TIR in the A3 controls menu /view section, and then saw Der H's post about disabling Z-axis (trueview was never turned on here) and still no joy for me, Track IR just does nothing, but I do see it appearing as an assigned 'key' in the view control list...

Now, I've only got TIR 4 though running driver for version 5.0.300 (build 6225). Could that be the problem, or has anyone else got TIR4 working in A3?

Next stop the A3 forums of course, but it is late here and job starts early...
Lest we forget...
User avatar
SYN_Bandy
Syndicate Exec
 
Posts: 3216
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:01 am
Location: Wishing I was in the La Cloche...

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Flashman » Mon Apr 13, 2015 5:02 pm

SYN_Bandy wrote:I have enabled TIR in the A3 controls menu /view section, and then saw Der H's post about disabling Z-axis (trueview was never turned on here) and still no joy for me, Track IR just does nothing, but I do see it appearing as an assigned 'key' in the view control list...

Now, I've only got TIR 4 though running driver for version 5.0.300 (build 6225). Could that be the problem, or has anyone else got TIR4 working in A3?

Next stop the A3 forums of course, but it is late here and job starts early...


I have track IR4 and no issues in Arma 3. Im running version 4.1.038

Looks like you might be running TrackIR 5 drivers. Perhaps thats why its not working?
User avatar
SYN_Flashman
Syndicate Squadron pilot
 
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:22 pm

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Per » Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:00 pm

That shouldn´t be a problem either. I used to run TiR 4 with TiR5 drivers without a hitch.
Image
User avatar
SYN_Per
Syndicate Exec
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:09 pm
Location: Sweden, Stockholm but preferably at the cottage. In the pavillion...

Re: Track IR

Postby SYN_Bandy » Tue Apr 14, 2015 7:33 am

And yes, I am turning it on before starting A3 up, and yes it is active in the drivers...
I'll take a screenshot of my assigned view commands for comparison, again, later today. Thanks for help.

EDIT: think mentioned earlier, found this, but have never had to do it before for TIR to work... "update your GamesList, otherwise TrackIR won't recognise Arma3"
Lest we forget...
User avatar
SYN_Bandy
Syndicate Exec
 
Posts: 3216
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 1:01 am
Location: Wishing I was in the La Cloche...


Return to ARMA3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron