Page 1 of 1

Harrier!

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 4:53 pm
by SYN_Vander
Looks like a fun plane!

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2017 6:37 pm
by SYN_Skydance
Love it

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 11:23 am
by SYN_Mugue
+1

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2017 3:01 pm
by SYN_Blackrat
I'll buy it :grin:

Tornado please....

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 6:38 am
by SYN_Vander
New waypoint functionality since new update. I hope it is similar to what we have/get in the F-18!


Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 12:11 pm
by SYN_Mugue
Can't wait to try these new functions. I also saw in the patch notes that they implemented many of the key binding abstractions I had been wishing for. Now I just have to reassemble my whole computer room/flight deck/man cave.(I had an attack of carpenter ants that forced me out of there while I dealt with them.) X-P

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:37 pm
by SYN_Vander
Nasty! Wondered where you had gone to.... :wink:

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2018 11:11 pm
by SYN_Mugue
Should be back up and running soon. Yea, between the weather(its been a very hot and humid here) having to move everything out, worming around through insulation in the crawl space spraying poison, cleaning up and moving everything back, all while trying not to poison myself...Wasn't the best week ever. Looking forward to some escapism soon. :grin:

Re: Harrier!

PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:28 am
by SYN_Mugue
@Vander,
Hey have you got a link to that Maverick training video you were talking about...
Obviously, I'm doing something seriously wrong, but I'm not sure what...I think I've got everything setup right but can't get them to come off the rails. Getting pretty frustrated now, cause, I just know it's something stupid. :lol:
Soon I'm going back to dumb bombs and rockets, at least I can make things go boom with those! :wink:


Edit:Found this one, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K50-iAb3Iek ,is this the one you meant?


Edit #2 (7/13/2018): You can disregard this now, Vander. After days of wrestling with this, I finally figured out what I was doing wrong. I was missing a forward press on the "sensor select switch" to put the monitor view on "IRMV", instead of the TV view. duh. simple. :roll: